To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies
A solid full suspension bike at a wallet-friendly price. The best-value bike in the Top Fuel line-up is made for having a blast going fast on just about any trail.
A solid full suspension bike at a wallet-friendly price. The best-value bike in the Top Fuel line-up is made for having a blast going fast on just about any trail.
Trek

Trek Top Fuel 5 Full Suspension Mountain Bike 2022 in Red

£1,495.00 £2,325.00 35% off
Earn
in Customer Rewards when you buy this item today
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

Your Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up; ready for collection via Click & Collect or despatch to you — it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for despatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on Undetermined
Earn Rewards
When you purchase this item, you will earn of rewards points to spend on your next purchase from us. You can spend your Rewards balance in-store & online.

Hassle free returns

Any item, except food, face masks or e-gift vouchers (full e-gift vouchers T&Cs are listed on the respective product pages) can be returned to us for any reason within 90 days, provided that the item has not been used or fitted and is returned in its original packaging with valid proof of purchase. It is recommended that you use a recorded delivery service to ensure your items are received by us. We cannot assume responsibility for items that are lost in the post.

Online or in-store purchases can both be returned to any store free of charge or can be returned by post after completing the online returns form. If you are returning an item due to a fault, we will refund your postage.

If you wish to return your bike to us, please keep the box it arrived in and let us know using the returns form and we will arrange collection.


Customer Returns Form

If you wish to cancel, return or exchange an order please fill in the form below. Returns can be processed quicker if all required information is added.



Terms & Conditions

Items must be returned in their original packaging and unused. Refunds will be issued once the products have been received and inspected.

Click & Collect customers can buy with confidence knowing that they can review the item before deciding whether it is right for you before leaving the store. Should you decide it's not right for you, it can be conveniently exchanged or refunded straight away, or you still have up to 90 days to return it if you are still unsure.

Please note:

1. If the items we have sent you are faulty, damaged or not as we described, we will cover the cost of collection and the delivery of the correct item.

2. If we have delivered the correct bike but upon inspection, you decide the bike is not the one for you, we will charge you £24.99 for collection. If you do not have the original box, we will charge you an additional £15 to provide one.

Refunds will be processed using the same method of payment used for the original purchase. Credit & debit card refunds must be made to the card used for the original purchase.

We are unable to offer a refund without a valid receipt.

Trek Top Fuel 5 Full Suspension Mountain Bike 2022 in Red

Season:2022

Brand:Trek

Code:35071RED

The Top Fuel 5 is a full-suspension mountain bike that’s equal parts efficient and capable. It soaks up rough, rugged descents but still flies like a rocket up hills and on flat stretches. The light and sturdy alloy frame is built with parts picked for performance and value, making this bike perfect for your first full-suspension trail bike. A lightweight aluminium frame with internal storage, 120 mm RockShox Recon fork, 120 mm of rear travel with an X-Fusion Pro 2 shock and a wide-range 1x12 Shimano Deore drivetrain. Plus, tubeless-ready rims, hydraulic disc brakes and a dropper post.

Key Features & Benefits:

  • Hydraulic Disc Brakes: Accurate and powerful braking capacity to keep you in control in all weather conditions.
  • Frame Storage: A sleek internal storage compartment gives you a versatile spot to stow tools and gear
  • Mino Link: Lets you make small adjustments to your geometry quickly and easily, even mid-ride

Full Specification:

  • Frame:Alpha Platinum Aluminium, internal storage, tapered head tube, Knock Block 2.0, internal guided routing, downtube guard, magnesium rocker link, Mino Link, ABP, Boost148, 120 mm travel
  • Rear Shock:X-Fusion Pro 2, 2-position damper, 185x50 mm
  • Fork:RockShox Recon Silver RL, Solo Air, Motion Control damper, lockout, tapered steerer, 42 mm offset, Boost110, 15 mm Maxle Stealth, 120 mm travel
  • Number of Gears:12
  • Gear Shifters:Shimano Deore M6100, 12-speed
  • Chainset:Shimano MT512, 30T ring, 55 mm chain line, 170 - 175mm length
  • Chainrings:30T
  • Rear Cassette:Shimano Deore M6100, 10-51, 12-speed
  • Chain:Shimano Deore M6100
  • Front Derailleur:N/A
  • Rear Derailleur:Shimano Deore M6100, long cage
  • Bottom Bracket:Shimano SM-BB52, 73 mm, threaded external bearing
  • Pedals:Not supplied:Shop pedals here
  • Rims:Alex MD35, tubeless compatible, 32-hole, 35mm width, presta valve
  • Front Hub:Bontrager alloy, 6-bolt, Boost110, 15mm thru-axle
  • Rear Hub:Bontrager alloy, sealed bearing, 6-bolt, Shimano MicroSpline freehub, Boost148, 12 mm thru-axle
  • Front Tyre:Bontrager XR4 Team Issue, Tubeless Ready, Inner Strength sidewalls, aramid bead, 120 tpi, 29.x2.40"
  • Rear Tyre:Bontrager XR4 Team Issue, Tubeless Ready, Inner Strength sidewalls, aramid bead, 120 tpi, 29.x2.40"
  • Brakes:Shimano MT200 hydraulic disc
  • Handlebars:Bontrager Comp, alloy, 31.8 mm, 15 mm rise, 750 mm width
  • Handlebar Grips:Bontrager XR Trail Comp, nylon lock-on
  • Stem:Bontrager Rhythm Comp, 31.8 mm, Knock Block, 0-degree, 50 mm length
  • Saddle:Bontrager Arvada, steel rails, 138 mm width
  • Seatpost:TranzX JD-YSI-22PLQ, 100 mm travel, internal routing, 34.9 mm
  • Weight:M - 34.22 lbs / 15.52 kg
Manufacturers reserve the right to change specifications without notice based on availability at the point of assembly.

Size Guide for Trek Top Fuel

SizeRider HeightRider HeightInseamInseam
S155 - 165 cm5'1" - 5'5"74 - 78 cm29" - 31"
M165 - 176 cm5'5" - 5'9"79 - 83 cm31" - 33"
M/L173 - 180 cm5'8" - 5'11"81 - 86 cm32" - 34"
L177 - 188 cm5'10" - 6'2"84 - 89 cm33" - 35"
XL188 - 195 cm6'2" - 6'5"89 - 91 cm35" - 36"
2XL195 - 203 cm6'5" - 6'8"91 - 97 cm36" - 38"

Geometry Information for Trek Top Fuel 5, 7, & 8

Frame size number15.5"15.5"17.5"17.5"18.5"18.5"19.5"19.5"21.5"21.5"21.5"23.0"23.0"
Frame size letterSSMMMLMLLLXLXLXLXXLXXL
Geometry positionHighLowHighLowHighLowHighLowHighHighLowHighLow
Wheel size29"29"29"29"29"29"29"29"29"29"29"29"29"
A — Seat tube39.539.5424243.543.545455050505454
B — Seat tube angle70.4°70.0°70.4°70.0°70.4°70.0°70.4°70.0°70.4°70.4°70.0°70.4°70.0°
Effective seat tube angle76.4°76.0°76.4°76.0°76.4°76.0°76.4°76.0°76.4°76.4°76.0°76.4°76.0°
C — Head tube length1010101010.510.5111112.512.512.513.513.5
D — Head angle66.4°66.0°66.4°66.0°66.4°66.0°66.4°66.0°66.4°66.4°66.0°66.4°66.0°
E — Effective top tube56.756.859.759.861.461.56363.165.365.365.467.567.6
F — Bottom bracket height34.333.834.333.834.333.834.333.834.334.333.834.333.8
G — Bottom bracket drop3.13.63.13.63.13.63.13.63.13.13.633.6
H — Chainstay length43.443.543.443.543.443.543.443.543.443.443.543.443.5
I — Offset4.44.44.44.44.44.44.44.44.44.44.44.44.4
J — Trail11.511.811.511.811.511.811.511.811.511.511.811.511.8
K — Wheelbase115115.1118118.1119.7119.8121.4121.5124124124.1126.5126.5
L — Standover71.971.57473.574.5747574.5767675.57776.5
M — Frame reach42.44245.44546.946.548.44850.450.45052.452
N — Frame stack59.259.559.259.559.76060.160.561.561.561.862.462.7

Geometry Information for Trek Top Fuel Carbon Frames

Frame size number15.5"15.5"17.5"17.5"18.5"18.5"19.5"19.5"21.5"21.5"
Frame size letterSSMMMLMLLLXLXL
Geometry positionHighLowHighLowHighLowHighLowHighLow
Wheel size29"29"29"29"29"29"29"29"29"29"
A — Seat tube39.539.5424243.543.545455050
B — Seat tube angle69.9°69.5°69.9°69.5°69.9°69.5°69.9°69.6°69.9°69.6°
Effective seat tube angle75.9°75.5°75.9°75.5°75.9°75.5°75.9°75.6°75.9°75.6°
C — Head tube length1010101010.510.5111112.512.5
D — Head angle65.9°65.5°65.9°65.5°65.9°65.5°65.9°65.6°65.9°65.6°
E — Effective top tube56.95759.96061.561.663.163.265.465.5
F — Bottom bracket height34.634.134.634.134.634.134.634.134.634.1
G — Bottom bracket drop2.73.22.73.32.73.32.73.32.73.3
H — Chainstay length43.443.543.443.543.443.543.443.543.443.5
I — Offset4.34.34.34.34.34.34.34.34.34.3
J — Trail1212.31212.31212.31212.31212.3
K — Wheelbase115.3115.4118.3118.4120120.1121.7121.8124.4124.4
L — Standover72.471.974.473.974.974.475.474.976.475.9
M — Frame reach41.941.544.944.546.44647.947.549.949.5
N — Frame stack59.659.959.659.96060.460.560.861.962.2

Warranty Information for Trek:

Lifetime warranty on Frame sets (frame and rigid fork), main frame and full suspension swing arms for the lifetime of the original owner, and Bontrager wheels with carbon rims.

2-year warranty on Rear suspension linkage components, including bearings, rocker link and accompanying hardware and components, Bontrager wheels with alloy rims, Paint and transfers.

For full warranty policy please visit trekbikes.com

Sizing Information
Trek Sizing Guide
Professional Opinion
Question(s) answered about Trek Top Fuel 5 Full Suspension Mountain Bike 2022 in Red
Ask a question
Question(s) asked regarding Trek Top Fuel 5 Full Suspension Mountain Bike 2022 in Red

Ask a question

Your name
Your email address
Your phone number
Your question
Submit Question  Close
Home Mountain Biking Bikes Trek Mountain Bikes