To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies
Trek Slash 9.7 pairs fast-rolling 29er mountain bike wheels with long-travel suspension to make one speed-hungry rig
Trek Slash 9.7 pairs fast-rolling 29er mountain bike wheels with long-travel suspension to make one speed-hungry rig
Trek

Trek Slash 9.7 Slx/Xt 29 Full Suspension Mountain Bike 2023 in Blue

£3,040.00 £3,700.00 17% off
Earn
in Customer Rewards when you buy this item today
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

Your Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up; ready for collection via Click & Collect or despatch to you — it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for despatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on Undetermined
Earn Rewards
When you purchase this item, you will earn of rewards points to spend on your next purchase from us. You can spend your Rewards balance in-store & online.

Hassle free returns

Any item, except food, face masks or e-gift vouchers (full e-gift vouchers T&Cs are listed on the respective product pages) can be returned to us for any reason within 90 days, provided that the item has not been used or fitted and is returned in its original packaging with valid proof of purchase. It is recommended that you use a recorded delivery service to ensure your items are received by us. We cannot assume responsibility for items that are lost in the post.

Online or in-store purchases can both be returned to any store free of charge or can be returned by post after completing the online returns form. If you are returning an item due to a fault, we will refund your postage.

If you wish to return your bike to us, please keep the box it arrived in and let us know using the returns form and we will arrange collection.


Customer Returns Form

If you wish to cancel, return or exchange an order please fill in the form below. Returns can be processed quicker if all required information is added.



Terms & Conditions

Items must be returned in their original packaging and unused. Refunds will be issued once the products have been received and inspected.

Click & Collect customers can buy with confidence knowing that they can review the item before deciding whether it is right for you before leaving the store. Should you decide it's not right for you, it can be conveniently exchanged or refunded straight away, or you still have up to 90 days to return it if you are still unsure.

Please note:

1. If the items we have sent you are faulty, damaged or not as we described, we will cover the cost of collection and the delivery of the correct item.

2. If we have delivered the correct bike but upon inspection, you decide the bike is not the one for you, we will charge you £24.99 for collection. If you do not have the original box, we will charge you an additional £15 to provide one.

Refunds will be processed using the same method of payment used for the original purchase. Credit & debit card refunds must be made to the card used for the original purchase.

We are unable to offer a refund without a valid receipt.

Trek Slash 9.7 Slx/Xt 29 Full Suspension Mountain Bike 2023 in Blue

Season:2023

Brand:Trek

Code:35068CBNBLUSMKBLK

The Trek Slash 9.7 excels at racing enduro, but it's ridiculously fun on gnarly trail rides too. 29-inch wheels have more grip and roll across rougher ground more quickly than the 27.5-inch wheels on other bikes. A sleek internal storage compartment gives you a versatile spot to stow tools and gear. Trek added a second down tube guard to better protect your frame from shuttle-related damage. The new removable knock block has a bigger steering angle to keep cables and hoses safe without sacrificing the turning radius. Trek has left no stone unturned in its goal of creating the ultimate Enduro race bike in the new 2023 Slash.

A full carbon frame, killer suspension package, and a solid parts spec mean you're getting amazing performance at a ridiculous value, too.

Youll fade before the Fox dpx2 shock does it's built to help you squeeze the most out of long, gnarly descents; new, removable knock block has a bigger steering angle to keep cables and hoses safe without sacrificing turning radius; a sleek internal storage compartment gives you a versatile spot to stow tools and gear; we added a second down tube guard to better protect your frame from shuttle-related damage;

Key Features & Benefits:

  • Internal frame storage: Keep your riding essentials handy at all times with no riding pack.
  • Knock Block 2.0:Prevents your cables from being damaged in a crash or the back of the car.
  • 12-Speed Shimano Drivetrain: Winch the steepest climbs and shred the next descent.

Full Specification:

  • Frame: OCLV Mountain Carbon main frame and stays, internal storage, tapered head tube, Knock Block 2.0, Control Freak internal routing, Carbon Armour, shuttle guard, threaded BB, ISCG 05, 34.9 mm seat tube, magnesium rocker link, Mino Link, ABP, Boost148, 160 mm travel
  • Rear Shock (If Applicable): Fox Performance Float X, 2 position damper, 230x62.5 mm
  • Fork: Fox Rhythm 36, Float EVOL air spring, GRIP damper, tapered steerer, 44 mm offset, Boost110, 15 mm Kabolt axle, 170 mm travel
  • Number of Gears:12
  • Gear Shifters: Shimano SLX M7100, 12-speed
  • Chainset: Shimano Deore M6120, 30T ring, 55 mm chainline, 170 mm length
  • Chainrings:30T
  • Rear Cassette:Shimano SLX M7100, 10-51, 12-speed
  • Chain: Shimano SLX M7100, 12-speed
  • Front Derailleur: N/A
  • Rear Derailleur:Shimano XT M8100, long cage, 51T max cog
  • Bottom Bracket: Shimano SM-BB52, 73 mm, threaded external bearing
  • Pedals: Not Included
  • Rims: Bontrager Line 30, Tubeless Ready
  • Front Hub: Bontrager Line 30, 6-bolt, Boost110
  • Rear Hub: Bontrager Line 30, Boost148
  • Front Tyre: Bontrager XR5 Team Issue, Tubeless Ready, aramid bead, 120 TPI, 29x2.50"
  • Rear Tyre: Bontrager XR5 Team Issue, Tubeless Ready, aramid bead, 120 TPI, 29x2.50"
  • Brakes: Shimano 4-piston hydraulic disc, M6100 lever, M6120 calliper, or SRAM DB 8 4-piston availability dependent
  • Handlebars: Bontrager Line, 35 mm, 27.5 mm rise, 820 width
  • Handlebar Grips: Bontrager XR Trail Pro, alloy lock-on
  • Headset: Knock Block Integrated, sealed cartridge bearing, 1-1/8˝ top
  • Stem: Bontrager Line, Knock Block, 35 mm clamp, 0-degree, 40mm
  • Saddle: Bontrager Arvada, hollow Chromoly rails
  • Seatpost: Trans X, internal routing, 34.9 mm size-specific drop
  • Accessories: Bontrager Bits frame storage bag
  • Weight:N/A
Manufacturers reserve the right to change specifications without notice based on availability at the point of assembly.


Size Guide For Trek Slash

SizeRider HeightRider HeightInseamInseam
S155 - 165 cm5'1" - 5'5"74 - 78 cm29" - 31"
M165 - 176 cm5'5" - 5'9"79 - 83 cm31" - 33"
M/L173 - 180 cm5'8" - 5'11"81 - 86 cm32" - 34"
L177 - 188 cm5'10" - 6'2"84 - 89 cm33" - 35"
XL188 - 195 cm6'2" - 6'5"89 - 91 cm35" - 36"

Geometry for Trek Slash

Frame size number15.5"15.5"17.5"17.5"18.5"18.5"19.5"19.5"21.5"21.5"
Frame size letterSSMMMLMLLLXLXL
Geometry positionHighLowHighLowHighLowHighLowHighLow
Wheel size29"29"29"29"29"29"29"29"29"29"
A — Seat tube39.539.5424243.543.545455050
B — Seat tube angle67.1°66.6°67.1°66.6°67.1°66.6°67.1°66.6°67.1°66.6°
Effective seat tube angle76.1°75.6°76.1°75.6°76.1°75.6°76.1°75.6°76.1°75.6°
C — Head tube length1010101010.510.511.511.51414
D — Head angle64.6°64.1°64.6°64.1°64.6°64.1°64.6°64.1°64.6°64.1°
E — Effective top tube58.458.560.96162.862.964.764.968.368.4
F — Bottom bracket height35.234.535.234.535.234.535.234.535.234.5
G — Bottom bracket drop2.22.92.22.92.22.92.22.92.22.9
H — Chainstay length43.543.743.543.743.543.743.543.743.543.7
I — Offset4.34.34.34.34.34.34.34.34.34.3
J — Trail1313.41313.41313.41313.41313.4
K — Wheelbase119.7119.7121.2122.2124.2124.3126.3126.4130.4130.5
L — Standover71.270.67574.47574.47675.47877.4
M — Frame reach43.142.545.64547.446.949.148.652.151.6
N — Frame stack61.862.161.862.262.262.663.163.565.465.8

Warranty Information for Trek:

Lifetime warranty on Frame sets (frame and rigid fork), main frame and full suspension swing arms for the lifetime of the original owner, and Bontrager wheels with carbon rims.

2-year warranty on Rear suspension linkage components, including bearings, rocker link and accompanying hardware and components, Bontrager wheels with alloy rims, Paint and transfers.

For full warranty policy please visit trekbikes.com

Sizing Information
Trek Sizing Guide
Professional Opinion
Question(s) answered about Trek Slash 9.7 Slx/Xt 29 Full Suspension Mountain Bike 2023 in Blue
Ask a question
Question(s) asked regarding Trek Slash 9.7 Slx/Xt 29 Full Suspension Mountain Bike 2023 in Blue

Ask a question

Your name
Your email address
Your phone number
Your question
Submit Question  Close
Home Mountain Biking Bikes Trek Mountain Bikes