To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies
The Trek Madone SLR 6 Disc has all the aero advantages of madone, plus the added capability to clip on aero bars for triathlons and time trials
The Trek Madone SLR 6 Disc has all the aero advantages of madone, plus the added capability to clip on aero bars for triathlons and time trials
Trek

Trek Madone SL 6 Carbon Road Bike 2022 in White

£4,400.00 £4,800.00 8% off
Star Buys 10% off Accessories When you add Trek Madone SL 6 Carbon Road Bike 2022 in White to your basket today.
Earn
in Customer Rewards when you buy this item today
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

Your Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up; ready for collection via Click & Collect or despatch to you — it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for despatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on Undetermined
Earn Rewards
When you purchase this item, you will earn of rewards points to spend on your next purchase from us. You can spend your Rewards balance in-store & online.

Hassle free returns

Any item, except food or face masks, can be returned to us for any reason within 90 days, provided that the item has not been used or fitted and is returned in its original packaging with valid proof of purchase.

Online or in-store purchases can both be returned to any store free of charge or can be returned by post after completing the online returns form. If you are returning an item due to a fault, we will refund your postage.

If you wish to return your bike to us, please keep the box it arrived in and let us know using the returns form and we will arrange collection.


Customer Returns Form

If you wish to cancel, return or exchange an order please fill in the form below and a member of staff will be in contact within 48 hours to assist. Returns can be processed quicker if all required information is added.



Terms & Conditions

Items must be returned in their original packaging and be unused. Refunds will be issued once the products have been received and inspected.

Click & Collect customers can buy with confidence knowing that they can review the item before deciding whether it is right for you before leaving the store. Should you decide it's not right for you, it can be conveniently exchanged or refunded straight away, or you still have up to 90 days to return it if you are still unsure.

Please note:

1. If the items we have sent you are faulty, damaged or not as we described, we will cover the cost of collection and the delivery of the correct item.

2. If we have delivered the correct bike but upon inspection, you decide the bike is not the one for you, we will charge you £24.99 for collection. If you do not have the original box, we will charge you an additional £15 to provide one.

Refunds will be processed using the same method of payment used for the original purchase. Credit & debit card refunds must be made to the card used for the original purchase.

We are unable to offer a refund without a valid receipt.

Trek Madone SL 6 Carbon Road Bike 2022 in White

Season:2022

Brand:Trek

Code:MADSL6W22

The Madone SL 6 Disc carries forward the advanced aerodynamic performance and all-around ride quality as other Madone road bike models, but it keeps the price in check with a standard stem and aero bar set up for adjustability. It's the ultimate racing bike at great value, with extraordinary race performance, aero wheels, a road-smoothing IsoSpeed decoupler, powerful hydraulic disc brakes and the sleek look that screams for speed.

Key Features & Benefits

  • 500 Series OCLV Carbon fibre frame, which achieves a superb balance of lightweight, strength and stiffness
  • H 1.5 Geometry, developed in conjunction with the Trek Segafredo and Drops pro cycling teams, puts the rider in the optimal aero race position and is featured on the Madone SLR family. It is the sweet spot for what racers want
  • Shimano Ultegra Groupset, mechanical version race proven over a vast number of year

Full Specification

  • Frame: 500 Series OCLV Carbon, KVF (Kammtail Virtual Foil) tube shape, adjustable top tube IsoSpeed, invisible cable routing, control center, micro-adjust seatmast, precision water bottle placement, 3S aero chain keeper, flat mount disc, Duo Trap S compatible, 14
  • Fork: Madone KVF full carbon, tapered carbon steerer, invisible cable routing, flat mount disc,
  • Number of Gears: 22
  • Gear Shifters: Shimano Ultegra R8020, 11 speed
  • Chainset: Shimano Ultegra R8000
  • Chainrings: 50/34T
  • Rear Cassette: Shimano Ultegra R8000, 11-30, 11 speed
  • Chain: Shimano Ultegra HG701, 11-speed
  • Front Derailleur: Shimano Ultegra R8000, braze-on
  • Rear Derailleur: Shimano Ultegra R8000, short cage, 30T max cog
  • Bottom Bracket: Praxis, T47 threaded, internal bearing
  • Pedals: Not Included
  • Rims: Bontrager Aeolus Comp 5 Disc, 50mm deep 18mm wide, Tubeless Ready
  • Front Hub: Bontrager Aeolus Comp 5 Disc, 100x12 mm thru axle
  • Rear Hub: Bontrager Aeolus Comp 5 Disc, Shimano 11-speed freehub,142x12 mm thru axle
  • Front Tyre: Bontrager R3 Hard-Case Lite, aramid bead, 120 tpi, 700x25c
  • Rear Tyre: Bontrager R3 Hard-Case Lite, aramid bead, 120 tpi, 700x25c
  • Brakes: Shimano Ultegra R8070 hydraulic disc
  • Handlebars: Bontrager Elite Aero VR-CF, alloy, 31.8mm, invisible cable r
  • Handlebar Tape: Bontrager Supertack Perf tape
  • Headset: Madone integrated, stainless cartridge bearings, sealed, 1-3
  • Stem: Bontrager Pro, 31.8mm, Blendr compatible, 7 degree
  • Saddle: Bontrager Aeolus Comp, steel rails
  • Seatpost: Madone aero carbon seatmast cap, integrated light mount, 5mm offset
  • Accessories: N/A
  • Weight: Not Available

Road Bike Sizing Guide

Road bikes as the name implies are for road use. There are a growing number of “gravel” or “adventure” bikes which are based on road bicycles, but feature wider and more versatile tyres and disc brakes, so you can also do light trail riding such as towpaths. They are also more pothole resistant!

Sizing is normally in cm, and is a measurement from the centre of the chain-wheel axle (The BB or bottom bracket) and the top of the frame seat tube. Some are measured to the centre of the seat tube where it meets the top tube (otherwise known as the crossbar).

That measurement is on road bikes normally in CM – and no-one really knows why! Some road bikes will use “T-Shirt Sizing” so S, M, L, XL etc. but there will be a geometry chart that then shows the measurement in CM.
  

What is your height? Your suggested bicycle size
Feet/Inches Centimetres Suggested Size
4'10" - 5'0" 148cm - 152cm XX-Small (47-48cm)
5'0" - 5'3" 152cm - 160cm X-Small (49-50cm)
5'3" - 5'6" 160cm - 168cm Small (51-53cm)
5'6" - 5'9" 168cm - 175cm Medium (54-55cm)
5'9" - 6'0" 175cm - 183cm Large (56-58cm)
6'0" - 6'3" 183cm - 191cm X-Large (58-60cm)
6'3" - 6'6" 191cm - 198cm XX-Large (61-63cm)


If you need any more advice on bike sizing for road bikes please contact us and we can help you make the right choice.

Technical Information

Geometry for Trek Madone SL6 Carbon Road Bike

Trek Madone SL6 Carbon Fibre Road Bike

All measurements in cm unless stated otherwise

Frame Size Number4750525456586062
Wheel Size700c700c700c700c700c700c700c700c
A - Seat Tube42.445.348.349.652.555.357.359.3
B - Seat Tube Angle74.6°74.6°74.2°73.7°73.3°73.0°72.8°72.5°
C - Head Tube Length10.011.112.113.115.117.119.121.1
D - Head Angle72.1°72.1°72.8°73.0°73.5°73.8°73.9°73.9°
E -Effective TT Length51.252.153.454.355.957.458.659.8
G - BB Drop7.27.27.27.07.06.86.86.8
H -Chainstay length41.041.041.041.041.041.141.141.2
I -Offset4.54.54.54.54.04.04.04.0
J -Trail6.86.25.85.65.85.75.65.6
K - Wheelbase97.297.497.798.198.399.2100.1101.0
L - Standover69.271.173.274.476.879.381.182.9
M - Frame Reach37.337.838.338.639.139.639.940.3
N - Frame Stack50.752.153.354.156.358.160.162.0
Min saddle rail height (short mast)55.558.561.564.067.069.071.073.0
Max saddle rail height (short mast)61.564.567.570.073.075.077.079.0
Min saddle rail height (tall mast)59.062.065.067.570.572.574.576.5
Min saddle rail height (tall mast)65.068.071.073.576.578.580.582.5

Sizing Information
Trek Sizing Guide
Professional Opinion

Trek Carbon Road Bikes: Madone SL Family

Question(s) answered about Trek Madone SL 6 Carbon Road Bike 2022 in White
Ask a question
Question(s) asked regarding Trek Madone SL 6 Carbon Road Bike 2022 in White

Ask a question

Your name
Your email address
Your phone number
Your question
Submit Question  Close

Also in the range

Home Road Cycling Bikes Trek Road Bikes

Get £10 off your first order online*

Sign up to our newsletter
*£30 minimum spend. New subscribers only