To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies
The Rail 9 is Trek's top-of-the-line alloy electric mountain bike with long-travel suspension.
The Rail 9 is Trek's top-of-the-line alloy electric mountain bike with long-travel suspension.
Trek

Trek Rail 9 GX AXS Full Suspension Electric Mountain Bike 2023 in Dnister Black

£4,399.00 £6,950.00 36% off
Earn
in Customer Rewards when you buy this item today
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

Your Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up; ready for collection via Click & Collect or despatch to you — it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for despatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on Undetermined
Earn Rewards
When you purchase this item, you will earn of rewards points to spend on your next purchase from us. You can spend your Rewards balance in-store & online.

Hassle free returns

Any item, except food, face masks or e-gift vouchers (full e-gift vouchers T&Cs are listed on the respective product pages) can be returned to us for any reason within 90 days, provided that the item has not been used or fitted and is returned in its original packaging with valid proof of purchase. It is recommended that you use a recorded delivery service to ensure your items are received by us. We cannot assume responsibility for items that are lost in the post.

Online or in-store purchases can both be returned to any store free of charge or can be returned by post after completing the online returns form. If you are returning an item due to a fault, we will refund your postage.

If you wish to return your bike to us, please keep the box it arrived in and let us know using the returns form and we will arrange collection.


Customer Returns Form

If you wish to cancel, return or exchange an order please fill in the form below. Returns can be processed quicker if all required information is added.



Terms & Conditions

Items must be returned in their original packaging and unused. Refunds will be issued once the products have been received and inspected.

Click & Collect customers can buy with confidence knowing that they can review the item before deciding whether it is right for you before leaving the store. Should you decide it's not right for you, it can be conveniently exchanged or refunded straight away, or you still have up to 90 days to return it if you are still unsure.

Please note:

1. If the items we have sent you are faulty, damaged or not as we described, we will cover the cost of collection and the delivery of the correct item.

2. If we have delivered the correct bike but upon inspection, you decide the bike is not the one for you, we will charge you £24.99 for collection. If you do not have the original box, we will charge you an additional £15 to provide one.

Refunds will be processed using the same method of payment used for the original purchase. Credit & debit card refunds must be made to the card used for the original purchase.

We are unable to offer a refund without a valid receipt.

Trek Rail 9 GX AXS Full Suspension Electric Mountain Bike 2023 in Dnister Black

Season:2023

Brand:Trek

Code:36992GLSBLK

The Rail 9 is Trek's top-of-the-line alloy electric mountain bike with long-travel suspension. It features a suspension set-up and parts worthy of the gnarliest enduro runs, and the powerful Bosch drive system will get you back up the mountain faster than you ever thought possible. It comes decked out with a wireless SRAM AXS drivetrain for reliable shifting and an ultra-tidy cockpit.

A burly alloy frame with a 625 Wh Removable Integrated Battery, a super-responsive RockShox ZEB fork with extra-beefy 38 mm stanchions and loads of adjustability, a RockShox Super Deluxe Ultimate shock with an updated Thru Shaft damper, the latest from Bosch with smart system Performance Line CX capable of speeds up to 20 mph (25 km/h in Europe), including the new Bluetooth® LED remote for easy connectivity and all-in-one navigation and activity tracking through the eBike Flow app. A SRAM GX Eagle drivetrain with an extra-low 52-tooth climbing gear, and Bontrager Line Comp 30 29er wheels with robust Bontrager SE5 Team Issue tyres that come completely tubeless-ready, including sealant.

You're looking for a long-travel e-MTB that gives you a serious power boost without holding you back from hitting the techy terrain and big drops you love. You prefer to drop your upgrade budget on a plush suspension set-up and killer parts than on a frame.

The top-shelf alloy Rail features major upgrades to the suspension, drivetrain, dropper and more. If you’re looking for an e-MTB that’s spec’d like Trek's best long-travel trail bikes and shreds just as hard, look no further.

Key Features & Benefits:

  • 160mm front and 150mm rear suspension:Eats up the rough stuff.
  • New Bosch Performance Line CX motor:Lighter and more powerful.
  • 625Wh integrated battery:Will keep you riding for longer.

Full Specification:

  • Frame:Alpha Platinum Aluminium, Removable Integrated Battery (RIB), tapered head tube, Control Freak internal routing, magnesium rocker link, Motor Armour, Mino Link, ABP, Boost148, 12 mm thru axle, 150 mm travel
  • Rear Suspension:RockShox Super Deluxe Ultimate RT3, DebonAir spring, Thru Shaft 3-position damper, 230mm x 57.5mm
  • Fork:RockShox ZEB Select+, DebonAir spring, Charger 3 RC2 damper, eMTB optimised crown, tapered steerer, 44mm offset, Boost110, 15mm Maxle Stealth, 160mm travel
  • Motor:NEW Bosch Performance Line CX,smart system, magnesium motor body, 85 Nm
  • Battery:Bosch PowerTube 625Wh, smart system
  • Controller:Bosch LED remote, smart system
  • Charger:Bosch standard 4A, 230V, smart system
  • Number of Gears:12
  • Gear Shifters:SRAM GX Eagle AXS, 12 speed
  • Chainset:SRAM X1 1000, 34T, 165 mm length
  • Chainrings:SRAM X-SYNC 2, 34T, alloy
  • Rear Cassette:SRAM Eagle XG-1275, 10-52, 12-speed
  • Chain:SRAM 12-speed
  • Front Derailleur:N/A
  • Rear Derailleur:SRAM GX Eagle AXS
  • Bottom Bracket:N/A
  • Pedals:Wellgo VPE-536
  • Rims:Bontrager Line Comp 30, Tubeless Ready
  • Front Hub:Bontrager 6-bolt, Boost110, 15 mm thru axle
  • Rear Hub:Bontrager Rapid Drive 108, SRAM XD Freehub, 6-bolt, Boost148, 12mm thru axle
  • Front Tyre:Bontrager SE5 Team Issue, Tubeless Ready, Core Strength sidewalls, aramid bead, 120 tpi, 29x2.50"
  • Rear Tyre:Bontrager SE5 Team Issue, Tubeless Ready, Core Strength sidewalls, aramid bead, 120 tpi, 29x2.50"
  • Brakes:SRAM Code R 4-piston hydraulic disc
  • Handlebars:BontragerLine, Alloy, 35 mm, 27.5 mm rise, 780 mm width
  • Handlebar Grips/Tape:Bontrager XR Trail Elite, nylon lock-on
  • Headset:Knock Block Integrated
  • Stem:Bontrager Elite, 35 mm, 0-degree, 45 mm length
  • Saddle:Bontrager Arvada, hollow chromoly rails, 138 mm width
  • Seatpost:Bontrager Line Elite Dropper, 100 - 200 mm travel, MaxFlow, internal routing, 34.9 mm, 345 - 550 mm length
  • Accessories:N/A
  • Weight:M – 23.60 kg/52.03 lb

Sizing Chart for Trek Rail Electric Bike

Frame SizeRider Height (cm)Rider Height (')Inseam (cm)Inseam (")
S153 - 1675'0.0" - 5'6.0"72 - 7928.3 - 30.7
M161 - 1755'3.0" - 5'8.9"76 - 8230.3 - 32.7
L174 - 1885'8.9" - 6'2"82 - 8832.3 - 34.6
XL186 - 1966'1.2" - 6'5.6"87 - 9234.3 - 36.6

Geometry Information for Trek Rail with Bosch Smart System


Frame size letterMMLLXLXL
Geometry positionLowHighLowHighLowHigh
Wheel size29"29"29"29"29"29"
A — Seat tube424245455050
B — Seat tube angle70.8°71.2°70.8°71.2°70.8°71.2°
Effective seat tube angle76.7°77.1°76.7°77.1°76.7°77.1°
C — Head tube length111112.512.51414
D — Head angle64.2°64.6°64.2°64.6°64.2°64.6°
E — Effective top tube60.16063.963.867.367.1
F — Bottom bracket height34.134.634.134.634.134.6
G — Bottom bracket drop3.32.73.32.73.32.7
H — Chainstay length44.844.744.844.744.844.7
I — Offset4.34.34.34.34.34.3
J — Trail13.31313.31313.313
K — Wheelbase123.6123.6127.8127.7131.4131.3
L — Standover76.877.376.57776.376.8
M — Frame reach45.245.648.749.151.752.1
N — Frame stack63.362.964.664.36665.6

Geometry Information for Trek Rail Gen 2

Frame size number15.515.517.517.519.519.521.521.5
Frame size letterSSMMLLXLXL
Geometry positionLowHighLowHighLowHighLowHigh
Wheel size29"29"29"29"29"29"29"29"
A — Seat tube4141424245455050
B — Seat tube angle67.6°68.0°67.6°68.0°67.6°68.0°67.6°68.0°
Effective seat tube angle75.0°75.4°75.0°75.4°75.0°75.4°75.0°75.4°
C — Head tube length10.510.510.510.511111212
D — Head angle64.5°64.9°64.5°64.9°64.5°64.9°64.5°64.9°
E — Effective top tube58.858.761.361.163.463.366.666.5
F — Bottom bracket height33.934.433.934.433.934.433.934.4
G — Bottom bracket drop3.52.93.52.93.52.93.52.9
H — Chainstay length44.844.744.844.744.844.744.844.7
I — Offset4.34.34.34.34.34.34.34.3
J — Trail13.112.713.112.713.112.713.112.7
K — Wheelbase119.6119.5122.1122124.3124.3127.8127.7
L — Standover74.374.877.377.876.276.777.578
M — Frame reach4242.544.54546.54749.549.9
N — Frame stack62.662.362.662.26362.763.963.6

Warranty Information for Trek:

Lifetime warranty on Frame sets (frame and rigid fork), main frame and full suspension swing arms for the lifetime of the original owner, and Bontrager wheels with carbon rims.

2-year warranty on Rear suspension linkage components, including bearings, rocker link and accompanying hardware and components, Bontrager wheels with alloy rims, Paint and transfers.

For full warranty policy please visit trekbikes.com

Manufacturers reserve the right to change specifications without notice based on availability at the point of assembly.


Sizing Information
Trek Sizing Guide
Professional Opinion
Question(s) answered about Trek Rail 9 GX AXS Full Suspension Electric Mountain Bike 2023 in Dnister Black
Ask a question
Question(s) asked regarding Trek Rail 9 GX AXS Full Suspension Electric Mountain Bike 2023 in Dnister Black

Ask a question

Your name
Your email address
Your phone number
Your question
Submit Question  Close
Home Mountain Biking Bikes Trek Electric Bikes