To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies
The Reid MTB Pro 29" combines a lightweight 6061 aluminium frame, 80mm lockout suspension fork, Shimano 21-speed gearing and Tektro hydraulic disc brakes for confident riding on trails, cycle paths and everyday journeys.
The Reid MTB Pro 29" combines a lightweight 6061 aluminium frame, 80mm lockout suspension fork, Shimano 21-speed gearing and Tektro hydraulic disc brakes for confident riding on trails, cycle paths and everyday journeys.
Reid

Reid MTB Pro 29 Mountain Bike 2027 in Navy

£429.99
Earn
in Customer Rewards when you buy this item today
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

Your Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up; ready for collection via Click & Collect or despatch to you — it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for despatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on Undetermined
Earn Rewards
When you purchase this item, you will earn of rewards points to spend on your next purchase from us. You can spend your Rewards balance in-store & online.

Hassle free returns

In the unlikely event that you are not satisfied with your purchase please feel free to return your items within 90 days of the purchase date for a full exchange or refund. Any item (excluding food, underwear or e-gift vouchers) can be returned to us for any reason within 90 days, provided that the item has not been used or fitted and is returned in its original packaging with valid proof of purchase.

It is recommended that you use a recorded delivery service or return to a store to ensure your items are received by us. We cannot assume responsibility for items that are lost in transit back to us.




Terms & Conditions

Items must be returned in their original packaging and unused. Refunds will be issued once the product(s) have been received and inspected.

Click & Collect customers can buy with confidence knowing that they can review the item before deciding whether it is right for you before leaving the store. Should you decide it's not right for you, it can be conveniently exchanged or refunded straight away, or you still have up to 90 days to return it if you are still unsure.

Please note:
1. If the items we have sent you are faulty, damaged or not as we described, we will cover the cost of collection and the delivery of the correct item.

2. If we have delivered the correct bike but upon inspection, you decide the bike is not the one for you, we will charge you £50 for collection (£100 from Northern Ireland). If you do not have the original box in usable condition, we will charge you an additional £15 to provide one.

Refunds will be processed using the same method of payment used for the original purchase. Credit & debit card refunds must be made to the card used for the original purchase.

We are unable to offer a refund without a valid proof of purchase.

Reid MTB Pro 29 Mountain Bike 2027 in Navy

Season:2027

Brand:Reid

Code:1260768NVY

The Reid MTB Pro 29" Hydraulic Disc Mountain Bike combines dependable components, durable construction and versatile performance to create a capable hardtail for recreational mountain biking and everyday adventures. Built around a lightweight 6061 aluminium frame with internal cable routing, it offers a clean appearance and responsive handling across woodland trails, gravel tracks, cycle paths and urban roads. Its 29-inch wheels help maintain momentum over uneven surfaces, while wide 2.35-inch tyres provide stability and grip when exploring varied terrain. Whether discovering local trails or enjoying a weekend ride, the MTB Pro is designed to make cycling comfortable, accessible and enjoyable.

Equipped with a suspension fork offering 80mm of travel and a lockout function, the MTB Pro helps absorb bumps and vibrations while allowing riders to adjust the suspension for smoother surfaces. Shimano 3x7-speed gearing provides 21 gears for tackling climbs, descents and changing gradients, with Shimano SL-M315 shifters delivering straightforward gear changes. A Shimano Tourney front derailleur and TY300 rear derailleur offer dependable shifting for recreational riding, while the triple-chainring crankset provides a useful range of gearing options. Tektro HD-M275 hydraulic disc brakes with 160mm rotors deliver controlled stopping power in varying weather conditions, helping riders maintain confidence on descents and uneven terrain.

Comfort and practicality are central to the Reid MTB Pro, with wide 700mm alloy riser handlebars providing confident steering and a comfortable riding position. Reid MTB grips and a comfort-focused saddle help make longer rides more enjoyable, while the alloy seatpost and quick-release seatpost clamp allow straightforward saddle-height adjustment. Durable double-wall alloy rims, quick-release hubs and a sealed bottom bracket provide practical reliability for regular use. Supplied resin MTB pedals complete a versatile mountain bike that is ready for recreational trail riding, fitness sessions and everyday journeys.

Key Features & Benefits:

  • Lightweight 6061 Aluminium Frame:Durable alloy construction with internal cable routing provides responsive handling and a clean appearance for everyday riding and trail adventures.
  • 29-Inch Mountain Bike Wheels:Large-diameter wheels help maintain momentum and roll smoothly over uneven ground, improving stability and confidence on mixed terrain.
  • 80mm Suspension Fork:Front suspension helps absorb bumps and vibrations for improved comfort when riding over rough surfaces and trails.
  • Suspension Lockout Function:Allows riders to reduce fork movement when cycling on smoother roads and paths for more efficient pedalling.
  • Shimano 21-Speed Gearing:A versatile 3x7-speed drivetrain provides a practical range of gears for climbing hills, descending and maintaining a comfortable pedalling rhythm.
  • Shimano SL-M315 Shifters:Easy-to-use trigger shifters provide convenient and reliable gear changes across a variety of riding conditions.
  • Shimano Tourney Derailleurs:Shimano front and rear derailleurs deliver dependable shifting performance for recreational mountain biking and everyday use.
  • Tektro Hydraulic Disc Brakes:HD-M275 hydraulic disc brakes with 160mm rotors provide controlled stopping performance in wet and dry conditions.
  • Wide All-Terrain MTB Tyres:29x2.35-inch tyres offer grip, stability and comfort across woodland trails, gravel tracks and uneven roads.
  • Double-Wall Alloy Rims:Durable 32-hole aluminium rims provide dependable wheel construction for regular recreational riding.
  • Wide Alloy Riser Handlebars:700mm handlebars with a 20mm rise provide confident steering and a comfortable riding position.
  • Comfortable MTB Contact Points:Reid MTB grips and a comfort saddle help improve rider comfort during longer journeys.
  • Quick-Release Wheel Hubs:Front and rear quick-release hubs make wheel removal more convenient for transport and maintenance.
  • Sealed Bottom Bracket:Sealed square-taper construction provides dependable crank support with reduced exposure to dirt and moisture.
  • Adjustable Saddle Height:A quick-release seatpost clamp makes it easy to fine-tune the riding position without additional tools.
  • Pedals Included:Supplied resin MTB pedals allow riders to get started without purchasing pedals separately.
  • Versatile Hardtail Design:A practical combination of suspension, hydraulic brakes and Shimano gearing makes the MTB Pro suitable for recreational trails, cycle paths and everyday cycling.

Full specification:

  • Frame:6061 aluminium alloy frame with internal cable routing
  • Fork:29-inch suspension fork, 80mm travel with lockout
  • Number of Gears:21
  • Gear Shifters:Shimano SL-M315, 3x7-speed
  • Chainset:Alloy triple chainset, 170mm crank arms
  • Chainrings:42/34/24T
  • Rear Cassette:Shimano 7-speed freewheel, 14-28T
  • Chain:KMC 7-speed
  • Front Derailleur:Shimano Tourney, 3-speed
  • Rear Derailleur:Shimano TY300, 7-speed
  • Bottom Bracket:Sealed square taper
  • Pedals:Resin MTB pedals, supplied
  • Wheelset:29-inch alloy wheels with double-wall rims
  • Rims:29-inch double-wall aluminium, 32-hole
  • Front Hub:Alloy quick-release hub, 6-bolt disc fitting, 32-hole
  • Rear Hub:Alloy quick-release hub, 6-bolt disc fitting, 32-hole
  • Front Tyre:All-terrain MTB, 29x2.35 inches
  • Rear Tyre:All-terrain MTB, 29x2.35 inches
  • Brakes:Tektro HD-M275 hydraulic disc brakes, 160mm rotors
  • Handlebars:Alloy riser handlebars, 700mm width, 20mm rise, 31.8mm clamp
  • Grips:Reid MTB grips
  • Headset:Semi-integrated
  • Stem:Alloy, 50mm length, 31.8mm clamp
  • Saddle:MTB comfort saddle
  • Seatpost:Alloy, 31.6mm diameter, 300mm length
  • Other Accessories:Alloy quick-release seatpost clamp, 34.9mm
  • Weight:Not Supplied by Manufacturer

Bike specifications may vary from those shown in the images.

Manufacturers reserve the right to change specifications without notice based on availability at the point of assembly.

Sizing Chart for Reid MTB Pro 29

SizeRange (cm)Range (ft & in)
S - 38cm157 - 1655'2" - 5'5"
M - 43cm165 - 1785'5" - 5'10"
L - 48cm178 - 1855'10" - 6'1"
XL - 53cm185 - 1916'1" - 6'3"

Geometry Information for Reid MTB Pro 29

SizeS (38cm)M (43cm)L (48cm)XL (53cm)
Top Tube Horizontal555605625652
Seat Tube CT380430480530
Seat Tube Angle74747474
Head Tube115120125130
Head Angle68686868
Front Centre655706726754
Chainstay445445445445
Wheelbase1100115111711199
Fork Length AC515515515515
Fork Offset45454545
BB Drop58585858



Warranty Information for Reid:

Quality, value and service are Reid's three pillars as a brand.

Reid want everyone to enjoy their products for as long as they can. To support this, they offer an industry-leading warranty on every Reid product sold. If there’s ever an issue with any of their products, Reid will do their best to get you riding again as soon as possible. For full Terms and Conditions please visit Reid's Website.

For your peace of mind, Reid include:
A lifetime warranty on every Reid bike frame, whether steel, alloy or carbon
A lifetime warranty on all rigid alloy and steel bike forks, and 5 years on carbon bike forks
A 2 year warranty on all suspension forks and Shimano components
A 1 year warranty on all other non-consumable bike components
A 1 year warranty on all eBike batteries.
All warranty matters are on a ‘return-to-base’ basis.
NOTE you must register your Reid to activate your warranty. The warranty start date remains the date of purchase, not warranty registration. COMMERCIAL USE EXCLUDED FROM THIS WARRANTY.

Sizing Information
Professional Opinion
Question(s) answered about Reid MTB Pro 29 Mountain Bike 2027 in Navy
Ask a question
Question(s) asked regarding Reid MTB Pro 29 Mountain Bike 2027 in Navy

Ask a question

Your name
Your email address
Your phone number
Your question
Submit Question  Close
Home Mountain Biking Bikes Reid Mountain Bikes