To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies
The Specialized Status 170 2 is a gravity-ready alloy mountain bike with 170mm travel, SRAM Eagle 70 Transmission and adjustable geometry for aggressive riding.
The Specialized Status 170 2 is a gravity-ready alloy mountain bike with 170mm travel, SRAM Eagle 70 Transmission and adjustable geometry for aggressive riding.
Specialized

Specialized Status 170 2 Full Suspension Mountain Bike 2026 in Gloss Laurel Green Metallic

£2,799.00 £2,999.00 7% off
Earn
in Customer Rewards when you buy this item today
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

Your Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up; ready for collection via Click & Collect or despatch to you — it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for despatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on Undetermined
Earn Rewards
When you purchase this item, you will earn of rewards points to spend on your next purchase from us. You can spend your Rewards balance in-store & online.

Hassle free returns

In the unlikely event that you are not satisfied with your purchase please feel free to return your items within 90 days of the purchase date for a full exchange or refund. Any item (excluding food, underwear or e-gift vouchers) can be returned to us for any reason within 90 days, provided that the item has not been used or fitted and is returned in its original packaging with valid proof of purchase.

It is recommended that you use a recorded delivery service or return to a store to ensure your items are received by us. We cannot assume responsibility for items that are lost in transit back to us.




Terms & Conditions

Items must be returned in their original packaging and unused. Refunds will be issued once the product(s) have been received and inspected.

Click & Collect customers can buy with confidence knowing that they can review the item before deciding whether it is right for you before leaving the store. Should you decide it's not right for you, it can be conveniently exchanged or refunded straight away, or you still have up to 90 days to return it if you are still unsure.

Please note:
1. If the items we have sent you are faulty, damaged or not as we described, we will cover the cost of collection and the delivery of the correct item.

2. If we have delivered the correct bike but upon inspection, you decide the bike is not the one for you, we will charge you £50 for collection (£100 from Northern Ireland). If you do not have the original box in usable condition, we will charge you an additional £15 to provide one.

Refunds will be processed using the same method of payment used for the original purchase. Credit & debit card refunds must be made to the card used for the original purchase.

We are unable to offer a refund without a valid proof of purchase.

Specialized Status 170 2 Full Suspension Mountain Bike 2026 in Gloss Laurel Green Metallic

Season:2027

Brand:Specialized

Code:42214925461335

The Specialized Status 170 2 is built for riders who refuse to be limited by categories. Whether you're charging technical trails, hitting bike parks, sessioning jumps or finding creative lines through the city, it's designed to encourage progression wherever you choose to ride.

A redesigned M5 alloy chassis delivers exceptional strength and durability, while 170mm of Ride Dynamics-tuned suspension keeps you composed through the roughest terrain. Adjustable flip-chip geometry allows you to tailor the bike's handling, making it easy to switch between a playful setup or a lower, slacker position for maximum descending confidence.

SRAM's Eagle 70 Transmission drivetrain delivers dependable shifting under load, while powerful SRAM Maven hydraulic disc brakes provide consistent stopping power when the trail gets steep. Tough alloy wheels, aggressive mixed-wheel tyres and a durable build make the Status 170 2 ready for everything from all-day trail rides to full-on bike park laps.

Key Features & Benefits:

  • 170mm Ride Dynamics Suspension: RockShox Domain Gold RC fork and Ride Dynamics-tuned RockShox Vivid rear shock deliver exceptional control, traction and confidence on aggressive terrain.
  • Adjustable Trail Geometry: Flip-chip geometry adjustment lets you fine-tune the bike with a lower bottom bracket and slacker head angle to suit different riding styles and conditions.
  • SRAM Eagle 70 Transmission: Modern T-Type drivetrain provides smooth, dependable 12-speed shifting under load with outstanding durability for hard riding.

Full Specification:

  • Frame: M5 Alloy Chassis and Rear End, Trail Geometry, Horst Pivot Geometry Adjustment Flip Chip, Threaded Bottom Bracket, Internal Cable Routing with External Rear Brake Option, 12x148mm Dropouts, Sealed Cartridge Bearing Pivots, SRAM UDH Compatible, 170mm Travel
  • Rear Shock: RockShox Vivid, Ride Dynamics Trail Tune, S1: 230 x 60mm, S2-S5: 230 x 62.5mm
  • Fork: RockShox Domain Gold RC, Isolater RC Damper, Three-Position Compression Adjustment, 15x110mm Axle, 44mm Offset, 170mm Travel
  • Number of Gears: 12-Speed
  • Gear Shifters: SRAM Eagle 70
  • Chainset: SRAM Eagle 70
  • Chainrings: 32T
  • Rear Cassette: SRAM 10-52T, 12-Speed
  • Chain: SRAM Eagle 70 Transmission Chain
  • Rear Derailleur: SRAM Eagle 70 Transmission, 12-Speed
  • Bottom Bracket: SRAM DUB Threaded Wide
  • Pedals: Not Supplied – Shop Pedals Here
  • Wheelset: Specialized Alloy Tubeless Ready
  • Rims: Specialized Hookless Alloy, 30mm Internal Width, Tubeless Ready
  • Front Hub: Specialized Alloy, Sealed Cartridge Bearings, 6-Bolt, 15x110mm Thru Axle, 28H
  • Rear Hub: Specialized Alloy, Sealed Cartridge Bearings, 6-Bolt, 12x148mm Thru Axle, HG Steel Freehub, 32H
  • Front Tyre: Specialized Butcher, GRID Trail Casing, Gripton T9 Compound, Tubeless Ready, 29 x 2.4"
  • Rear Tyre: Specialized Butcher, GRID Gravity Casing, Gripton T9 Compound, Tubeless Ready, 27.5 x 2.4"
  • Brakes: SRAM Maven 4-Piston Hydraulic Disc Brakes
  • Handlebars: Specialized 6000 Series Alloy, 8° Backsweep, 6° Upsweep, S1-S2: 780mm Width, 20mm Rise; S3-S5: 800mm Width, 50mm Rise
  • Grips or Bar Tape: Deity Lockjaw Lock-On Grips
  • Stem: Alloy Trail Stem, 35mm Clamp
  • Saddle: Body Geometry Bridge Comp, Hollow Cr-Mo Rails, 143mm
  • Seatpost: X-Fusion Manic Dropper Post, Internal Routing, S1: 125mm, S2: 150mm, S3-S4: 170mm, S5: 190mm
  • Weight: 17.35kg (Size S3)
Manufacturers reserve the right to change specifications without notice based on availability at the point of assembly.

Size Guide for Specialized Status 2

Tip:
Size down for More Manoeuvrability
Size up for More Stability

Frame SizeHeight (cm)Height (Inches)
S0 - XXS144 - 1574'9" - 5'2"
S1 - XS150 - 1604'11" - 5'3"
S2 - S157 - 1735'2" - 5'8"
S3 - M165 - 1805'5" - 5'11"
S4 - L173 - 1885'8" - 6'2"
S5 - XL178 +5'10" +

Geometry Information for Specialized Status 2 170

S1S2S3S4S5
Crank Length165165165165170
Handlebar Width780800800800800
Stem Length4040404040
Saddle Width143143143143143
Seatpost Length125150170170190
Stack (low)620625634643652
Stack (high)616620629638647
Reach (low)420445470495520
Reach (high)426451476501526
Headtube Length95100110120130
Headtube Angle (low)63.563.563.563.563.5
Headtube Angle (high)6464646464
BB Height (low)342342342342342
BB Height (high)350350350350350
BB Drop (low)3434343434
BB Drop (high)2626262626
Trail (low)138138138138138
Trail (high)133133133133133
Fork Length (full)581581581581581
Fork Rake/Offset4444444444
Front Center762789819848878
Chainstay Length (low)432432432437437
Chainstay Length (high)436436436441441
Wheelbase11931221125012851314
Top-tube Length (horizontal)554595635676716
Bike Standover Height735735742748752
Seat Tube Length390400420440465
Seat Tube Angle (low)7777777777
Seat Tube Angle (high)77.677.677.677.677.6

Geometry Information for Specialized Status 2 170 DH

S2S3S4S5
Crank Length165165165165
Handlebar Width780800800800
Stem Length50505050
Saddle Width130130130130
Seatpost Length375375375375
Stack (low)625634643652
Stack (high)620629638647
Reach (low)445470495520
Reach (high)451476501526
Headtube Length100110120130
Headtube Angle (low)63.563.563.563.5
Headtube Angle (high)64646464
BB Height (low)342342342342
BB Height (high)350350350350
BB Drop (low)34343434
BB Drop (high)26262626
Trail (low)138138138138
Trail (high)133133133133
Fork Length (full)581581581581
Fork Rake/Offset44444444
Front Center789819848878
Chainstay Length (low)432432437437
Chainstay Length (high)436436441441
Wheelbase1221125012851314
Top-tube Length (horizontal)595635676716
Bike Standover Height735742748752
Seat Tube Length440465400420
Seat Tube Angle (low)77777777
Seat Tube Angle (high)77.677.677.677.6

Warranty Information for Specialized Bikes and Wheels

Policy TermCoverage for Registered ProductsCoverage if Not Registered

Lifetime warranty* to the original owner against structural defects in material or workmanship on ALL models of Specialized-branded frames and forks

• Includes seatstays and chainstays on full-suspension bikes
• Does not include suspension forks and suspension parts
• Does not include paint and graphics (these are covered below)
Lifetime2 Years
Lifetime warranty* on Roval wheelsLifetime2 Years

Other Specialized-branded products are covered by a two-year warranty

• Paint and graphics on frames and frame set
• Specialized branded components
• Co-branded suspension (BRAIN)
• Motors & Drive systems components on e-bikes
• Equipment
• Helmets
• Shoes
2 Years2 Years

Turbo batteries have a warranty for 2 years or 300 charge cycles— whichever comes first.

2 years2 years

*Register your bike, frameset, or Roval wheels within the first 90 days of purchase for a lifetime warranty to the original owner. For Full warranty policy please visit specialized.com

Sizing Information
Professional Opinion
Question(s) answered about Specialized Status 170 2 Full Suspension Mountain Bike 2026 in Gloss Laurel Green Metallic
Ask a question
Question(s) asked regarding Specialized Status 170 2 Full Suspension Mountain Bike 2026 in Gloss Laurel Green Metallic

Ask a question

Your name
Your email address
Your phone number
Your question
Submit Question  Close
Home Mountain Biking Bikes Specialized Mountain Bikes