To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies
The Madone SLR 9 is ultralight, insanely fast and super smooth. It's the ride you reach for on race day when every watt counts and your eyes are on the top step.
The Madone SLR 9 is ultralight, insanely fast and super smooth. It's the ride you reach for on race day when every watt counts and your eyes are on the top step.
Trek

Trek Madone SLR 9 Di2 Gen 7 Carbon Road Bike 2024 in Viper Red

£13,625.00
Earn
in Customer Rewards when you buy this item today
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

Your Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up; ready for collection via Click & Collect or despatch to you — it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for despatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on Undetermined
Earn Rewards
When you purchase this item, you will earn of rewards points to spend on your next purchase from us. You can spend your Rewards balance in-store & online.

Hassle free returns

Any item, except food, face masks or e-gift vouchers (full e-gift vouchers T&Cs are listed on the respective product pages) can be returned to us for any reason within 90 days, provided that the item has not been used or fitted and is returned in its original packaging with valid proof of purchase. It is recommended that you use a recorded delivery service to ensure your items are received by us. We cannot assume responsibility for items that are lost in the post.

Online or in-store purchases can both be returned to any store free of charge or can be returned by post after completing the online returns form. If you are returning an item due to a fault, we will refund your postage.

If you wish to return your bike to us, please keep the box it arrived in and let us know using the returns form and we will arrange collection.


Customer Returns Form

If you wish to cancel, return or exchange an order please fill in the form below. Returns can be processed quicker if all required information is added.



Terms & Conditions

Items must be returned in their original packaging and unused. Refunds will be issued once the products have been received and inspected.

Click & Collect customers can buy with confidence knowing that they can review the item before deciding whether it is right for you before leaving the store. Should you decide it's not right for you, it can be conveniently exchanged or refunded straight away, or you still have up to 90 days to return it if you are still unsure.

Please note:

1. If the items we have sent you are faulty, damaged or not as we described, we will cover the cost of collection and the delivery of the correct item.

2. If we have delivered the correct bike but upon inspection, you decide the bike is not the one for you, we will charge you £24.99 for collection. If you do not have the original box, we will charge you an additional £15 to provide one.

Refunds will be processed using the same method of payment used for the original purchase. Credit & debit card refunds must be made to the card used for the original purchase.

We are unable to offer a refund without a valid receipt.

Trek Madone SLR 9 Di2 Gen 7 Carbon Road Bike 2024 in Viper Red

Season:2024

Brand:Trek

Code:37419VIPRED

The Madone SLR 9 is ultralight, insanely fast and super smooth. It's the ride you reach for on race day when every watt counts and your eyes are on the top step.

This road race bike is built with an 800 Series OCLV Carbon frame and new IsoFlow technology that adds an aerodynamic advantage, cuts weight and smooths the road ahead. It's built from the ground up with cream-of-the-crop components for a smooth and light ride, like Shimano's wireless electronic Dura-Ace Di2 drivetrain and carbon wheels with a deep rim for even more aerodynamic gains.

All-new aerodynamic Kammtail frame shapes, bar/stem design and rider position make the Madone SLR our fastest road race bike yet.
Never-before-seen IsoFlow technology specifically designed for the seventh-generation Madone SLR shaves weight, improves aerodynamics and smooths your ride.
Super lightweight 800 Series OCLV Carbon and a new lightweight design make this the lightest Madone disc ever.
A newly optimised bar/stem that’s 3 cm narrower in the hoods than the drops offers a more comfortable and ergonomic riding position for faster racing, improved aerodynamics and ultimate control. Use the same bar/stem size you’re used to – if you normally ride with a 42 cm bar/stem, opt for 42 cm in the drops and 39 cm in the hoods.
Every element of this bike is part of a greater whole. It has invisible cable routing, aero cockpit, hidden seat mast and more.

Key Features:

  • 800 Series OCLV Carbon Frame:Trek's lightest carbon laminate combines aero performance with low weight
  • Bontrager Aeolus RSL 51 Wheels: Tubeless-ready, 51mm deep-section wheels to slice through the air
  • Shimano Dura-Ace Di2:featuring a 12-speed drivetrain that has wider range cassettes and smaller jumps between gears, allowing riders to easily find the right cadence.

Specifications:

  • Frame:800 Series OCLV Carbon, KVF (Kammtail Virtual Foil) tube shape, IsoFlow seat tube, invisible cable routing, 3S aero chain keeper, T47 BB, flat mount disc, 142x12mm thru axle
  • Fork:Madone KVF full carbon, tapered carbon steerer, invisible cable routing, flat-mount disc, carbon dropouts, 12x100 mm thru axle
  • Number of Gears:24
  • Gear Shifters:Shimano Dura-Ace Di2 R9270 12 Speed
  • Chainset:Shimano Dura-Ace R9200, 165-175 mm
  • Chainrings:52/36T
  • Rear Cassette:Shimano Dura-Ace R9200, 11-34, 12-speed
  • Chain:Shimano Dura-Ace/XTR M9100, 12 speed
  • Front Derailleur:Shimano Dura-Ace Di2 R9250 12 Speed
  • Rear Derailleur:Shimano Dura-Ace Di2 R9250 12 Speed
  • Bottom Bracket:Praxis, T47 threaded, internal bearing
  • Pedals:Not supplied:Shop pedals here
  • Front Wheel:Bontrager Aeolus RSL 51, OCLV Carbon, Tubeless Ready, 51mm rim depth, 100x12mm thru axle
  • Rear Wheel:Bontrager Aeolus RSL 51, OCLV Carbon, Tubeless Ready, 51mm rim depth, Shimano 11 freehub, 142x12mm thru axle
  • Front Tyre:Bontrager R4 320, 700x25c
  • Rear Tyre:Bontrager R4 320, 700x25c
  • Brakes:Shimano Dura-Ace hydraulic disc brake
  • Handlebars:Madone Integrated handlebar/stem, OCLV Carbon, 380mm width, 80mm stem length
  • Handlebar Tape:Bontrager Supertack Perf tape
  • Headset:Integrated
  • Stem:Integrated, see handlebar
  • Saddle:Bontrager Aeolus P2 RSL, carbon rails, 145 - 155 mm width
  • Seatpost:Madone aero carbon internal seat mast cap, integrated light mount, 0 mm offset, short/tall length
  • Weight:54 - 7.10 kg / 15.66 lbs
Manufacturers reserve the right to change specifications without notice based on availability at the point of assembly.

Size Guide for Trek Madone SL/SLR Bikes

This chart can give a recommendation on which size may be best for you, however for the best results, please contact us or visit your local Balfe’s store for a personal consultation and test ride.
Frame SizeRider Height (cm)Rider Height (')Inseam (cm)Inseam (")
47152 - 158 cm5'0" - 5'2"71 - 75 cm28" - 30"
50158 - 163 cm5'2" - 5'4"74 - 77 cm29" - 30"
52163 - 168 cm5'4" - 5'6"76 - 79 cm30" - 31"
54168 - 174 cm5'6" - 5'9"78 - 82 cm31" - 32"
56174 - 180 cm5'9" - 5'11"81 - 85 cm32" - 33"
58180 - 185 cm5'11" - 6'1"84 - 87 cm33" - 34"
60185 - 190 cm6'1" - 6'3"86 - 90 cm34" - 35"
62190 - 195 cm6'3" - 6'5"89 - 92 cm35" - 36"

Geometry Information for Trek Madone SL/SLR Bikes


Frame size number47 cm50 cm52 cm54 cm56 cm58 cm60 cm62 cm
Wheel size700c700c700c700c700c700c700c700c
A — Seat tube42.445.348.349.652.555.357.359.3
B — Seat tube angle74.6°74.6°74.2°73.7°73.3°73.0°72.8°72.5°
C — Head tube length1011.112.113.115.117.119.121.1
D — Head angle72.1°72.1°72.8°73.0°73.5°73.8°73.9°73.9°
E — Effective top tube51.252.153.454.355.957.458.659.8
G — Bottom bracket drop7.27.27.2776.86.86.8
H — Chainstay length414141414141.141.141.2
I — Offset4.54.54.54.54444
J — Trail6.86.25.85.65.85.75.65.6
K — Wheelbase97.297.497.798.198.399.2100.1101
L — Standover69.271.173.274.476.879.381.182.9
M — Frame reach37.337.838.338.639.139.639.940.3
N — Frame stack50.752.153.354.156.358.160.162
Stem length80909090100100110110
Saddle rail height min (w/short mast)55586163.566.568.570.573
Saddle rail height max (w/short mast)62656870.57375.577.580.5
Saddle rail height min (w/tall mast)58.561.564.56770727476.5
Saddle rail height max (w/tall mast)65.568.571.57476.5798184

Warranty Information for Trek:

Lifetime warranty on Frame sets (frame and rigid fork), main frame and full suspension swing arms for the lifetime of the original owner, and Bontrager wheels with carbon rims.

2-year warranty on Rear suspension linkage components, including bearings, rocker link and accompanying hardware and components, Bontrager wheels with alloy rims, Paint and transfers.

For full warranty policy please visit trekbikes.com

Technical Information
  • Frame
    800 Series OCLV Carbon, KVF (Kammtail Virtual Foil) tube shape, IsoFlow seat tube, invisible cable routing, 3S aero chain keeper, T47 BB, flat mount disc, 142x12mm thru axle
  • Fork
    Madone KVF full carbon, tapered carbon steerer, internal brake routing, flat mount disc, carbon dropouts, 12x100mm thru axle
  • Frame fit
    H1.5 Race
  • Wheel front
    Bontrager Aeolus RSL 51, OCLV Carbon, Tubeless Ready, 51mm rim depth, 100x12mm thru axle
  • Wheel rear
    Bontrager Aeolus RSL 51, OCLV Carbon, Tubeless Ready, 51mm rim depth, Shimano 11/12 freehub, 142x12mm thru axle
  • Skewer rear
    Bontrager Switch thru-axle, removable lever
  • Tyre
    Bontrager R4 320, 700x25c
  • Max tyre size
    28c
  • Shifter
    Shimano Dura-Ace R9270 Di2, 12-speed
  • Front derailleur
    Shimano Dura-Ace R9250 Di2, braze-on, down swing
  • Rear derailleur
    Shimano Dura-Ace R9250 Di2
  • Size:47
    Shimano Dura-Ace R9200, 52/36, 165mm length
  • Size:50, 52
    Shimano Dura-Ace R9200, 52/36, 170mm length
  • Size:54, 56, 58
    Shimano Dura-Ace R9200, 52/36, 172.5mm length
  • Size:60, 62
    Shimano Dura-Ace R9200, 52/36, 175mm length
  • Bottom bracket
    Praxis, T47 threaded, internal bearing
  • Cassette
    Shimano Dura-Ace R9200, 11-30, 12-speed
  • Chain
    Shimano Dura-Ace/XTR M9100, 12-speed
  • Max. chainring size
    1x: 50T, 2x: 54/40
  • Size:47, 50, 52
    Aeolus P2 RSL, carbon rails, 155mm width
  • Size:54, 56, 58, 60, 62
    Aeolus P2 RSL, carbon rails, 145mm width
  • Size:47, 50, 52, 54
    Madone aero carbon internal seat mast cap, integrated light mount, 0 mm offset, short length
  • Size:56, 58, 60, 62
    Madone aero carbon internal seat mast cap, integrated light mount, 0 mm offset, tall length
  • Size:47
    Madone Integrated handlebar/stem, OCLV Carbon, 380mm width, 80mm stem length
  • Size:50, 52
    Madone Integrated handlebar/stem, OCLV Carbon, 400mm width, 90mm stem length
  • Size:54
    Madone Integrated handlebar/stem, OCLV Carbon, 420mm width, 90mm stem length
  • Size:56, 58
    Madone Integrated handlebar/stem, OCLV Carbon, 420mm width, 100mm stem length
  • Size:60, 62
    Madone Integrated handlebar/stem, OCLV Carbon, 440mm width, 110mm stem length
  • Handlebar tape
    Bontrager Supertack Perf tape
  • Brake rotor
    Shimano MT900, CentreLock, 160 mm
  • Rotor size
    Max brake rotor sizes: 160 mm front and rear
  • Charger
    Charging cable included
  • Weight
    54 - 7.10 kg / 15.66 lbs
  • Weight limit
    This bike has a maximum total weight limit (combined weight of bicycle, rider and cargo) of 125 kg (275 lb).
Sizing Information
Trek Sizing Guide
Professional Opinion
Question(s) answered about Trek Madone SLR 9 Di2 Gen 7 Carbon Road Bike 2024 in Viper Red
Ask a question
Question(s) asked regarding Trek Madone SLR 9 Di2 Gen 7 Carbon Road Bike 2024 in Viper Red

Ask a question

Your name
Your email address
Your phone number
Your question
Submit Question  Close
Home Road Cycling Bikes Trek Road Bikes