To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies
The Trek Madone SL 5 Pro Gen 8 is a lightweight aerodynamic carbon road bike designed for riders seeking race-ready performance without the premium price tag. Featuring a 500 Series OCLV Carbon frame with Full System Foil aerodynamic shaping and IsoFlow comfort technology, it balances speed, efficiency and comfort. A Shimano 105 2x12-speed mechanical groupset, Bontrager Aeolus Elite 48 carbon wheels and hydraulic disc brakes deliver reliable performance for racing, fast training rides and challenging climbs.
The Trek Madone SL 5 Pro Gen 8 is a lightweight aerodynamic carbon road bike designed for riders seeking race-ready performance without the premium price tag. Featuring a 500 Series OCLV Carbon frame with Full System Foil aerodynamic shaping and IsoFlow comfort technology, it balances speed, efficiency and comfort. A Shimano 105 2x12-speed mechanical groupset, Bontrager Aeolus Elite 48 carbon wheels and hydraulic disc brakes deliver reliable performance for racing, fast training rides and challenging climbs.
Trek

Trek Madone SL 5 Pro Gen 8 Carbon Road Bike 2027 in Era White

£3,250.00
Earn
in Customer Rewards when you buy this item today
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

Your Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up; ready for collection via Click & Collect or despatch to you — it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for despatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on Undetermined
Earn Rewards
When you purchase this item, you will earn of rewards points to spend on your next purchase from us. You can spend your Rewards balance in-store & online.

Hassle free returns

In the unlikely event that you are not satisfied with your purchase please feel free to return your items within 90 days of the purchase date for a full exchange or refund. Any item (excluding food, underwear or e-gift vouchers) can be returned to us for any reason within 90 days, provided that the item has not been used or fitted and is returned in its original packaging with valid proof of purchase.

It is recommended that you use a recorded delivery service or return to a store to ensure your items are received by us. We cannot assume responsibility for items that are lost in transit back to us.




Terms & Conditions

Items must be returned in their original packaging and unused. Refunds will be issued once the product(s) have been received and inspected.

Click & Collect customers can buy with confidence knowing that they can review the item before deciding whether it is right for you before leaving the store. Should you decide it's not right for you, it can be conveniently exchanged or refunded straight away, or you still have up to 90 days to return it if you are still unsure.

Please note:
1. If the items we have sent you are faulty, damaged or not as we described, we will cover the cost of collection and the delivery of the correct item.

2. If we have delivered the correct bike but upon inspection, you decide the bike is not the one for you, we will charge you £50 for collection (£100 from Northern Ireland). If you do not have the original box in usable condition, we will charge you an additional £15 to provide one.

Refunds will be processed using the same method of payment used for the original purchase. Credit & debit card refunds must be made to the card used for the original purchase.

We are unable to offer a refund without a valid proof of purchase.

Trek Madone SL 5 Pro Gen 8 Carbon Road Bike 2027 in Era White

Season:2027

Brand:Trek

Code:MADONESL5PROWT

The Trek Madone SL 5 Pro Gen 8 Carbon Road Bike brings race-inspired aerodynamic performance to a lightweight and versatile road platform, making it an excellent choice for competitive cyclists, dedicated enthusiasts and riders looking to improve their speed. Built around Trek's 500 Series OCLV Carbon frame, the Madone SL 5 Pro combines Full System Foil aerodynamic tube shaping with a refined race-focused geometry to deliver exceptional efficiency across varied terrain. Its lightweight construction makes it equally suited to challenging climbs and fast flat roads, while the integrated IsoFlow seat tube technology enhances vertical compliance to help reduce fatigue during longer rides. Designed using technology developed for Trek's professional racing programme, the Madone SL 5 Pro offers an impressive balance of aerodynamics, comfort and everyday usability.

Aerodynamic efficiency is central to the Madone SL 5 Pro Gen 8, with Trek's Full System Foil tube shaping engineered to improve airflow around the bike and rider. The distinctive IsoFlow frame design provides additional vertical compliance without compromising the bike's streamlined profile, allowing riders to maintain an efficient riding position over longer distances. A two-piece cockpit featuring Bontrager Comp aluminium handlebars and a Trek RCS Pro stem offers practical fit adjustment and an aerodynamic riding position, with narrower widths at the brake hoods than at the drops. Internal cable routing contributes to the clean appearance of the frame, while the T47 threaded bottom bracket and Universal Derailleur Hanger provide practical serviceability. With clearance for tyres up to 32mm, the Madone also offers flexibility for riders looking to balance rolling efficiency with additional comfort.

Equipped with a dependable Shimano 105 2x12-speed mechanical drivetrain, the Madone SL 5 Pro provides smooth and consistent shifting across a wide range of road conditions. The 50/34T compact chainset and 11-34T cassette offer versatile gearing for steep climbs, rolling terrain and fast group rides, while Shimano hydraulic disc brakes deliver controlled stopping power in changing weather conditions. Bontrager Aeolus Elite 48 carbon wheels provide an aerodynamic advantage with a 48mm-deep rim profile, helping maintain speed on faster roads while offering tubeless-ready versatility. Bontrager Aeolus Pro 700x28mm tyres, a Bontrager Aeolus Elite saddle and a Madone-specific carbon seatpost complete a carefully selected build that combines comfort, control and performance. Whether competing in road races, chasing personal bests or enjoying fast weekend rides, the Trek Madone SL 5 Pro Gen 8 delivers modern race-bike technology in an accessible and capable package.

Key Features & Benefits:

  • 500 Series OCLV Carbon Frame:Lightweight carbon construction provides an efficient and responsive platform for competitive road riding.
  • Full System Foil Aerodynamics:Advanced aerodynamic tube shaping is designed to reduce drag and improve efficiency across a wide range of riding conditions.
  • Gen 8 Madone Design:Combines the aerodynamic performance of the Madone platform with lightweight construction suited to climbing and fast riding.
  • IsoFlow Comfort Technology:Distinctive seat tube design improves vertical compliance to help reduce rider fatigue without compromising aerodynamic performance.
  • Race-Inspired Geometry:Performance-focused frame geometry provides responsive handling and an efficient riding position.
  • Shimano 105 12-Speed Mechanical Drivetrain:Reliable mechanical shifting delivers precise gear changes and dependable performance for racing and training.
  • Compact 50/34T Chainset:Versatile chainring combination provides efficient gearing for climbs, rolling terrain and faster road sections.
  • 11-34T Wide-Range Cassette:Offers a useful spread of gears for steep gradients and varied road conditions.
  • Shimano Hydraulic Disc Brakes:Deliver consistent braking control and dependable stopping performance in changing weather conditions.
  • Bontrager Aeolus Elite 48 Carbon Wheels:Aerodynamic 48mm-deep carbon wheels help maintain speed while offering tubeless-ready compatibility.
  • Bontrager Aeolus Pro Tyres:700x28mm tubeless-ready tyres with 120 TPI construction provide a balance of speed, grip and comfort.
  • Up to 32mm Tyre Clearance:Allows riders to fit wider tyres for additional comfort and versatility, subject to Trek's measured-clearance guidance.
  • Adjustable Two-Piece Cockpit:Separate handlebars and stem make it easier to fine-tune the riding position compared with a one-piece integrated cockpit.
  • Aerodynamic Handlebar Profile:Narrower hood positioning and wider drops allow riders to balance aerodynamic efficiency with confident handling.
  • Trek RCS Pro Stem:Performance-focused stem integrates with Trek's RCS headset system for a clean and adjustable cockpit.
  • Internal Cable Routing:Keeps cables neatly integrated for a streamlined appearance and reduced external clutter.
  • T47 Threaded Bottom Bracket:Provides a practical, serviceable bottom bracket interface.
  • Universal Derailleur Hanger:SRAM UDH compatibility simplifies replacement and supports modern drivetrain standards.
  • Madone Aero Carbon Seatpost:Aerodynamic carbon seatpost complements the frame's design while supporting a responsive ride feel.
  • Bontrager Aeolus Elite Saddle:Performance-oriented saddle designed to support an efficient road cycling position.
  • Optional RSL Aero Bottle Integration:Compatible with Trek's separately available RSL Aero Bottles and Cages, designed to complement the Madone's aerodynamic shaping.
  • Six Frame Sizes:Available in XS, S, M, ML, L and XL to help riders find a suitable fit.

Full specification:

  • Frame:Trek Madone SL Gen 8, 500 Series OCLV Carbon, Full System Foil aerodynamic tube shaping, IsoFlow seat tube, RCS Headset System, electronic and mechanical cable routing, removable aero chainkeeper, T47 bottom bracket, flat-mount disc brake fittings, SRAM Universal Derailleur Hanger, 142x12mm rear thru-axle
  • Fork:Trek Madone Gen 8 carbon road fork, internal brake hose routing, flat-mount disc brake fittings, 12x100mm front thru-axle
  • Number of Gears:24 (2x12-speed)
  • Gear Shifters:Shimano 105 R7120, 12-speed mechanical STI shifters
  • Chainset:Shimano 105 R7100, compact double, 50/34T; 165mm crank arms on M/ML and 170mm on L/XL; XS/S crank lengths to be confirmed
  • Chainrings:Shimano 105, 50/34T
  • Rear Cassette:Shimano 105 CS-R7101, 11-34T, 12-speed
  • Chain:Shimano SLX M7100, 12-speed
  • Front Derailleur:Shimano 105 R7100, braze-on, down-swing
  • Rear Derailleur:Shimano 105 R7100, 12-speed, 36T maximum sprocket
  • Bottom Bracket:Praxis, T47 threaded, internal bearings
  • Pedals:Not supplied:Shop pedals here
  • Wheelset:Bontrager Aeolus Elite 48 carbon, 700C, 48mm-deep aerodynamic rims, tubeless-ready
  • Front Wheel:Bontrager Aeolus Elite 48, carbon, tubeless-ready, six-bolt disc fitting, 12x100mm thru-axle, 700C
  • Rear Wheel:Bontrager Aeolus Elite 48, carbon, tubeless-ready, Shimano 12-speed freehub, six-bolt disc fitting, 12x142mm thru-axle, 700C
  • Front Tyre:Bontrager Aeolus Pro, 700x28mm, tubeless-ready, aramid bead, 120 TPI
  • Rear Tyre:Bontrager Aeolus Pro, 700x28mm, tubeless-ready, aramid bead, 120 TPI
  • Brakes:Shimano 105 hydraulic disc brakes with Shimano CL700 CentreLock 160mm rotors; maximum permitted rotor sizes: 180mm front and 160mm rear
  • Handlebars:Bontrager Comp aluminium road handlebar, 31.8mm clamp, 80mm reach, 121mm drop; XS: 36cm hood/40cm drop width, S/M: 38cm/42cm, ML/L: 40cm/44cm, XL: 42cm/46cm
  • Bar Tape:Trek Gel Cork tape
  • Headset:Trek RCS Headset System
  • Stem:Trek RCS Pro, -7-degree rise; XS: 80mm, S/M: 90mm, ML/L: 100mm, XL: 110mm
  • Saddle:Bontrager Aeolus Elite, austenite rails, 145mm width
  • Seatpost:Madone aero carbon seatpost, 0mm offset, short length
  • Load Capacity:125kg maximum combined weight of bicycle, rider and cargo
  • Weight:Not Supplied by Manufacturer
Manufacturers reserve the right to change specifications without notice based on availability at the point of assembly.

Size Guide for Trek Madone SL/SLR Bikes

The Madone SL and SLR Gen 8 now use letter-based frame sizing rather than top tube length. Your appropriate frame size will primarily be based on height and inside leg measurement, as detailed in the chart below. This chart can give a recommendation on which size may be best for you, however for the best results, please contact us or visit your local Balfe’s store for a personal consultation and test ride.

Frame SizeRider Height (cm)Rider Height (')Inseam (cm)Inseam (")
XS (47cm)143 - 158 cm4'8" - 5'2"67 - 74 cm26" - 29"
S (50cm)158 - 162 cm5'2" - 5'4"74 - 76 cm29" - 30"
M (52-54cm)162 - 173 cm5'4" - 5'8"76 - 81 cm30" - 32"
ML (56cm)173 - 179 cm5'8" - 5'10"81 - 84 cm32" - 33"
L (58cm)179 - 188 cm5'10" - 6'2"84 - 88 cm33" - 35"
XL (60-62cm)188 - 199 cm6'2" - 6'6"88 - 100 cm35" - 39"

Geometry Information for Trek Madone SL/SLR Bikes


Frame size letterXSSMMLLXL
Wheel size700c700c700c700c700c700c
A — Seat tube40.44447.651.254.860.9
B — Seat tube angle73.8°73.8°73.6°73.4°73.4°73.4°
C — Head tube length1012.113.61517.220.1
D — Head angle71.6°72.2°72.9°73.5°73.8°73.9°
E — Effective top tube51.753.254.555.756.858.4
G — Bottom bracket drop7.27.2776.86.8
H — Chainstay length4141414141.141.2
I — Offset54.54.5444
J — Trail6.16.25.85.95.75.7
K — Wheelbase97.197.698.19899100.7
L — Standover70.473.476.2798286.3
M — Frame reach3737.838.438.939.440.2
N — Frame stack50.75354.656.258.261
Front centre57.257.758.258.158.960.4
Saddle rail height min (w/short mast)54.958.562.165.769.375.4
Saddle rail height max (w/short mast)61.264.868.47275.681.7
Saddle rail height min (w/tall mast)59.262.866.47073.679.7
Saddle rail height max (w/tall mast)65.46972.676.279.885.9


Warranty Information for Trek:

Lifetime warranty on Frame sets (frame and rigid fork), main frame and full suspension swing arms for the lifetime of the original owner, and Bontrager wheels with carbon rims.

2-year warranty on Rear suspension linkage components, including bearings, rocker link and accompanying hardware and components, Bontrager wheels with alloy rims, Paint and transfers.

For full warranty policy please visit trekbikes.com

FAQs from TREK:
What is different about the Madone Gen 8 compared to the Madone Gen 7?
There are several all-new features on the Madone Gen 8:

– 900 Series OCLV carbon on SLR
– Full System Foil lightweight aero tube shapes
– Improved IsoFlow comfort tech is now lighter and more compliant
– RSL Aero Bottle and Cage system (included with SLR, available aftermarket for SL)
– RSL Aero bar/stem is lighter and more ergonomic (included with SLR)
– UDH (universal derailleur hanger)
– Premium Switch Pro chamfered thru-axles
– RCS Headset System
– 32 mm (width as measured) max tyre clearance

Where can I find details like max chain ring/rotor size, routing instructions, where to mount my lights, swapping cockpits, etc?
Please see the Madone Gen 8 service manual.

Does the Madone Gen 8 replace the Émonda?
The Madone Gen 8 is the direct replacement for both the aero-orientated Madone Gen 7 rider and weight-orientated Émonda rider. It is the evolution of both the new Émonda and the new Madone, with the benefits of both bikes now in one.

How much does the frame set weigh?
Size ML Madone SLR Gen 8 in Matte Gloss/Carbon Smoke (no hardware):
– Frame: 796 g
– Fork: 350 g

Why are there six sizes instead of eight?
After looking carefully at our sizing and geometry charts, Trek realised that the stack and reach measurements in our current line-up could be simplified into six frame sizes without a major impact to overall fit. Sizes 52 cm and 54 cm have been combined into one size (M) and size 62 cm has been replaced with a new XL frame. The XL frame features a taller seat mast, which allows a rider who is coming from a 62 cm Madone Gen 7 to achieve the same max saddle height on the new XL. This new sizing system still accommodates the same range of riders as when Trek had eight sizes, but now it’s easier to pick the right bike size the since there’s less overlap.

Has the geometry changed?
Trek now call the Madone geometry “Road Race” since this is more meaningful than “H1.5”, but Road Race geo brings a very similar fast and aggressive rider position compared to the previous H1.5 geometry.

Is IsoFlow adjustable?
No, IsoFlow is tuned to balance aerodynamics, weight and comfort across all frame sizes.

Is there internal storage?
No.

Is the seat post adjustable?
Yes. Like the Gen 7 Madone, the seat post wedge assembly is reversible to allow for a larger range of saddle height adjustment. Maximum and minimum seat height per frame size are shown in the Geometry tab on the bike’s Trekbikes.com product page.

What’s new about the RSL Aero bar/stem?
The bar/stem drops weight while improving ergonomics thanks to new blunted aero shaping. It maintains the same reach, drop and flare measurements as the Madone Gen 7 bar/stem. It also uses an updated Blendr mount. Note that this new blunted shaping has made the top of bar/stem 4 mm higher than before.

I don’t want to be 4 mm higher, what can I do?
Trek have designed a special RCS Race Low bearing top cover to account for the 4 mm increase in bar/stem height. The RCS Race Low bearing top cover is only available as an aftermarket part and will not come stock on the bikes. Please see the service manual for part number and installation instructions.

What’s new with the Aeolus RSL bar/stem Blendr mount?
A new, non-adjustable Blendr base/mount combo cuts grams and – on complete bikes – includes pucks for mounting either a Garmin or Wahoo computer. Also included is an all-new, easily removable front light mount. Need to ditch your front light for race day? Quickly and easily unscrew the light mount for maximum aero; no more swapping between mono and duo bases. Find more details in the service manual.

Is the new RSL Aero bar/stem compatible with mechanical shifting?
No.

Is the new RSL Aero bar/stem compatible with clip-on aero extensions?
No.

Tell me about those aero bottles and cages!
Included with the Madone SLR Gen 8, the all-new Trek RSL Aero Bottles hold 595 ml each, are BPA-free, dishwasher-safe and work seamlessly with the Madone Gen 8’s Full System Foil shaping to keep you fast (and hydrated) in the wind. The bottles fit perfectly flush into the included carbon RSL Aero Cages, which also work with a standard round bottle. The cages require a low-profile button-head bolt and are mounted via slots that allow you to move the cages up and down to achieve the most aero bottle position possible on any frame size. They will be available to purchase aftermarket for Madone SL Gen 8 riders.

How do I install the RSL Aero Water Bottle and Cage to maximise aerodynamic effect?
For the Madone Gen 8, install the seat tube cage first with the bottom of the cage as close to the bottom bracket as possible. Then, install the downtube cage with the bottom of the cage 1 cm away from the seat tube cage. Minimising the gaps between the frame and bottles will help you maximise aerodynamic efficiency. For other bikes, follow the same process as Madone Gen 8.

Are the RSL Aero bottles/cages compatible with other bikes?
While they were designed to work specifically with the tube shapes of the new Madone Gen 8, they can be mounted to most bikes that could use a standard round cage.

What colour RSL Aero bottles/cages will I get if I order a Madone SLR through Project One?
On all Project One tiers except ICON, cages will be painted to match the frame colour. ICON bikes get black cages (there isn’t enough surface area on the RSL Aero cages to apply ICON schemes). All bottles offered through Project One are black.

What’s the RCS Headset System? What stems are compatible with this bike?
Starting with the Madone SLR/SL Gen 8, the new RCS Headset System simplifies and standardises the parts needed to cover cockpit set-ups across models and between platforms:

– RCS Race: For use with the new RSL Aero bar/stem (included with Madone SLR Gen 8)
– RCS Pro: For use with the current RCS Pro Blendr stem (included with Madone SL Gen 8)
– RCS Universal: For use with traditional round stems

Trek road frames made for the RCS Headset System will use a consistent headset bearing cover and spacers depending on stem type (outlined above), so you’ll always know exactly what parts are needed to swap cockpits between models/platforms that feature the RCS Headset System. The Madone is just the beginning, look for RCS Headset System compatibility on future Trek road bikes, too. See the service manual for more details and part numbers.

Is it compatible with mechanical drivetrains?
The Madone SL Gen 8 is compatible with mechanical drivetrains whose front derailleurs have a housing stop. The Madone SLR Gen 8 is only compatible with electronic drivetrains because there is no exit port for the front derailleur housing on the downtube.

I want to run a 1x drivetrain, is the front derailleur mount removable?
Yes! Just like the Gen 7, you can easily remove your front derailleur mount for maximum aero gains and a sleeker aesthetic. See details in the service manual.

Are these bikes tubeless-compatible? What additional parts are required?
The Madone SL 6 and up come tubeless-ready with 28 mm tyres. Just add sealant (included) and air.

Will the Madone SLR Gen 8 be available in Project One?
Yes. However, the Madone SL Gen 8 will not be available in Project One.

Do I need a special repair stand?
Trek recommend using a repair stand that doesn’t clamp the frame/seat post, like the Feedback Sprint.

What is UDH (universal derailleur hanger)?
The Universal Derailleur Hanger consolidates thousands of hanger options across the industry. It protects your derailleur against chain jams by pivoting back and out of the way and slips slightly when encountering impacts. It improves shifting performance, guarantees better alignment and works with all drivetrains. Plus, if you ever need replacement, it will be available everywhere.

Learn more here
Anything else I should know?
The Madone SLR/SL Gen 8 accepts a 180 mm or 160 mm front rotor. The rear can be either 160 mm or 140 mm.

Sizing Information
Professional Opinion
Question(s) answered about Trek Madone SL 5 Pro Gen 8 Carbon Road Bike 2027 in Era White
Ask a question
Question(s) asked regarding Trek Madone SL 5 Pro Gen 8 Carbon Road Bike 2027 in Era White

Ask a question

Your name
Your email address
Your phone number
Your question
Submit Question  Close
Home Road Cycling Bikes Trek Road Bikes